toolsjury

Help desk · Alternatives

What are the best Tidio alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Gorgias ($120; Tidio: $290.04). 2 have a free plan: HubSpot Service Hub, Help Scout.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year, 5 users
HubSpot Service HubSupport teams already on HubSpot CRMYes$7 / seat / mo$420
Help ScoutShared inbox for small support teamsYes$25 / seat / mo$1,500
GorgiasShopify and ecommerce support teamsNo$10 / mo$120
FreshdeskCost-conscious teams wanting AI help deskNo$19 / seat / mo$1,140
ZendeskEstablished support suites at any scaleNo$19 / seat / mo$1,140
FrontShared inbox for omnichannel teamsNo$25 / seat / mo$1,500
Salesforce Service CloudEnterprise service teams on SalesforceNo$25 / seat / mo$1,500
IntercomAI-first support with chat messengerNo$29 / seat / mo$1,740

Which Tidio alternative is cheapest?

Gorgias, at $120 for the first year (Tidio: $290.04).

Alternative1st year, 5 users
Gorgias$120
HubSpot Service Hub$420
Freshdesk$1,140
Zendesk$1,140
Help Scout$1,500
Front$1,500
Salesforce Service Cloud$1,500
Intercom$1,740

Which Tidio alternatives are free?

2 of 8 have a free plan.

  • HubSpot Service Hub: 2 users
  • Help Scout: 5 users

The 8 alternatives, one by one

1

HubSpot Service Hub

Best for: support teams already on HubSpot CRM

Free plan
Yes, 2 users
From
$7 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$420
2

Help Scout

Best for: shared inbox for small support teams

Free plan
Yes, 5 users
From
$25 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,500
3

Gorgias

Best for: Shopify and ecommerce support teams

Free plan
No
From
$10 / mo
1st year, 5 users
$120
4

Freshdesk

Best for: cost-conscious teams wanting AI help desk

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$19 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,140
5

Zendesk

Best for: established support suites at any scale

Free plan
No
From
$19 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,140
6

Front

Best for: shared inbox for omnichannel teams

Free plan
No
From
$25 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,500
7

Salesforce Service Cloud

Best for: enterprise service teams on Salesforce

Free plan
No
From
$25 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,500
8

Intercom

Best for: AI-first support with chat messenger

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$29 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,740

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Tidio pricingtidio.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
HubSpot Service Hub pricinghubspot.com/pricing/service27 Oct 2026
Help Scout pricinghelpscout.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Gorgias pricinggorgias.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Freshdesk pricingfreshworks.com/freshdesk/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Zendesk pricingzendesk.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Front pricingfront.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Salesforce Service Cloud pricingsalesforce.com/service/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Intercom pricingintercom.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare