toolsjury

Help desk · Pricing

How much does Intercom cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Essential $29 / seat / mo, Advanced $85 / seat / mo, Expert $132 / seat / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
Essential$29 / seat / mo——
Advanced$85 / seat / mo——
Expert$132 / seat / mo——

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Intercom free?

No. There is a 14-day free trial; then plans start at $29 / seat / mo.

What does Intercom cost in the first year?

From $1,740 on Essential to $7,920 on Expert, for 5 users.

Plan1st year, 5 users
Essential$1,740
Advanced$5,100
Expert$7,920

Are there extra costs with Intercom?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Fin AI Agent $0.99 per outcome on all plans
  • Essential promo: new customers save 35%

How does Intercom pricing compare?

Intercom has the 7th-lowest entry price of 7 help desks priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year, 5 users
HubSpot Service Hub$7 / seat / mo$420
Freshdesk$19 / seat / mo$1,140
Zendesk$19 / seat / mo$1,140
Help Scout$25 / seat / mo$1,500
Front$25 / seat / mo$1,500
Salesforce Service Cloud$25 / seat / mo$1,500
Intercom$29 / seat / mo$1,740

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Intercom pricingintercom.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare