toolsjury

Help desk · Alternatives

What are the best Front alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Gorgias ($120; Front: $1,500). 3 have a free plan: Tidio, HubSpot Service Hub, Help Scout.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year, 5 users
TidioLive chat plus AI bot for small shopsYes$24.17 / mo$290.04
HubSpot Service HubSupport teams already on HubSpot CRMYes$7 / seat / mo$420
Help ScoutShared inbox for small support teamsYes$25 / seat / mo$1,500
GorgiasShopify and ecommerce support teamsNo$10 / mo$120
FreshdeskCost-conscious teams wanting AI help deskNo$19 / seat / mo$1,140
ZendeskEstablished support suites at any scaleNo$19 / seat / mo$1,140
Salesforce Service CloudEnterprise service teams on SalesforceNo$25 / seat / mo$1,500
IntercomAI-first support with chat messengerNo$29 / seat / mo$1,740

Which Front alternative is cheapest?

Gorgias, at $120 for the first year (Front: $1,500).

Alternative1st year, 5 users
Gorgias$120
Tidio$290.04
HubSpot Service Hub$420
Freshdesk$1,140
Zendesk$1,140
Help Scout$1,500
Salesforce Service Cloud$1,500
Intercom$1,740

Which Front alternatives are free?

3 of 8 have a free plan.

  • Tidio: 50 conversations
  • HubSpot Service Hub: 2 users
  • Help Scout: 5 users

The 8 alternatives, one by one

1

Tidio

Best for: live chat plus AI bot for small shops

Free plan
Yes, 50 conversations
From
$24.17 / mo
1st year, 5 users
$290.04
2

HubSpot Service Hub

Best for: support teams already on HubSpot CRM

Free plan
Yes, 2 users
From
$7 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$420
3

Help Scout

Best for: shared inbox for small support teams

Free plan
Yes, 5 users
From
$25 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,500
4

Gorgias

Best for: Shopify and ecommerce support teams

Free plan
No
From
$10 / mo
1st year, 5 users
$120
5

Freshdesk

Best for: cost-conscious teams wanting AI help desk

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$19 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,140
6

Zendesk

Best for: established support suites at any scale

Free plan
No
From
$19 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,140
7

Salesforce Service Cloud

Best for: enterprise service teams on Salesforce

Free plan
No
From
$25 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,500
8

Intercom

Best for: AI-first support with chat messenger

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$29 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,740

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Front pricingfront.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Tidio pricingtidio.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
HubSpot Service Hub pricinghubspot.com/pricing/service27 Oct 2026
Help Scout pricinghelpscout.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Gorgias pricinggorgias.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Freshdesk pricingfreshworks.com/freshdesk/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Zendesk pricingzendesk.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Salesforce Service Cloud pricingsalesforce.com/service/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Intercom pricingintercom.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare