toolsjury

Chatbots · Alternatives

What are the best Amazon Lex alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Manychat ($168; Amazon Lex: Usage-based). 5 have a free plan: Manychat, Rasa, Tidio, Landbot, Botpress.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
ManychatInstagram and DM automation for creatorsYes$14 / mo$168
RasaDevelopers self-hosting conversational AIYesFree$0
TidioLive chat plus AI bot for small shopsYes$24.17 / mo$290.04
ChatbaseQuick AI chatbot trained on your contentNo$32 / mo$384
LandbotNo-code WhatsApp and web chatbotsYes$36 / mo$432
BotpressDevelopers building custom AI agentsYes$150 / mo$1,800
Intercom FinAI support agent on an existing helpdeskNo$0.99 / unitUsage-based

Which Amazon Lex alternative is cheapest?

Rasa, at $0 for the first year (Amazon Lex: Usage-based).

Alternative1st year
Rasa$0
Manychat$168
Tidio$290.04
Chatbase$384
Landbot$432
Botpress$1,800

Which Amazon Lex alternatives are free?

5 of 7 have a free plan.

  • Manychat: 25 active contacts
  • Rasa: 1 bot, 1,000 conversations/mo
  • Tidio: 50 conversations
  • Landbot: 100 chats/mo
  • Botpress: 100 conversations/mo, 3 seats

The 7 alternatives, one by one

1

Manychat

Best for: Instagram and DM automation for creators

Free plan
Yes, 25 active contacts
From
$14 / mo
1st year
$168
2

Rasa

Best for: developers self-hosting conversational AI

Free plan
Yes, 1 bot, 1,000 conversations/mo
From
Free
1st year
$0
3

Tidio

Best for: live chat plus AI bot for small shops

Free plan
Yes, 50 conversations
From
$24.17 / mo
1st year
$290.04
4

Chatbase

Best for: quick AI chatbot trained on your content

Free plan
No, 7-day trial
From
$32 / mo
1st year
$384
5

Landbot

Best for: no-code WhatsApp and web chatbots

Free plan
Yes, 100 chats/mo
From
$36 / mo
1st year
$432
6

Botpress

Best for: developers building custom AI agents

Free plan
Yes, 100 conversations/mo, 3 seats
From
$150 / mo
1st year
$1,800
7

Intercom Fin

Best for: AI support agent on an existing helpdesk

Free plan
No
From
$0.99 / unit
1st year
Usage-based

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Amazon Lex pricingaws.amazon.com/lex/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Manychat pricingmanychat.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Rasa pricingrasa.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Tidio pricingtidio.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Chatbase pricingchatbase.co/pricing27 Oct 2026
Landbot pricinglandbot.io/pricing27 Oct 2026
Botpress pricingbotpress.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Intercom Fin pricingintercom.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare