toolsjury

SEO · Alternatives

What are the best Moz Pro alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is SpyFu ($348; Moz Pro: $948). 2 have a free plan: Google Search Console, Ahrefs.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
Google Search ConsoleFree Google search performance dataYesFree$0
SpyFuCompetitor keyword and ad researchNo$29 / mo$348
AhrefsBacklink analysis and competitor researchYes$129 / mo$1,548
MangoolsSimple keyword research for freelancersNo$37.70 / mo$452.40
SE RankingSEO plus AI-search tracking for marketing teamsNo$103.20 / mo$1,238.40

Which Moz Pro alternative is cheapest?

Google Search Console, at $0 for the first year (Moz Pro: $948).

Alternative1st year
Google Search Console$0
SpyFu$348
Mangools$452.40
SE Ranking$1,238.40
Ahrefs$1,548

Which Moz Pro alternatives are free?

2 of 5 have a free plan.

  • Google Search Console: all features free
  • Ahrefs: Ahrefs Free: data on your own site

The 5 alternatives, one by one

1

Google Search Console

Best for: free Google search performance data

Free plan
Yes, all features free
From
Free
1st year
$0
2

SpyFu

Best for: competitor keyword and ad research

Free plan
No
From
$29 / mo
1st year
$348
3

Ahrefs

Best for: backlink analysis and competitor research

Free plan
Yes, Ahrefs Free: data on your own site
From
$129 / mo
1st year
$1,548
4

Mangools

Best for: simple keyword research for freelancers

Free plan
No
From
$37.70 / mo
1st year
$452.40
5

SE Ranking

Best for: SEO plus AI-search tracking for marketing teams

Free plan
No
From
$103.20 / mo
1st year
$1,238.40

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Moz Pro pricingmoz.com/products/pro/pricing27 Oct 2026
Google Search Console pricingsearch.google.com/search-console/about27 Oct 2026
SpyFu pricingspyfu.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Ahrefs pricingahrefs.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Mangools pricingmangools.com/27 Oct 2026
SE Ranking pricingseranking.com/subscription.html27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare