toolsjury

SEO · Alternatives

What are the best Google Search Console alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is SpyFu ($348; Google Search Console: $0). 1 have a free plan: Ahrefs.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
SpyFuCompetitor keyword and ad researchNo$29 / mo$348
AhrefsBacklink analysis and competitor researchYes$129 / mo$1,548
MangoolsSimple keyword research for freelancersNo$37.70 / mo$452.40
Moz ProLink metrics and keyword researchNo$79 / mo$948
SE RankingSEO plus AI-search tracking for marketing teamsNo$103.20 / mo$1,238.40

Which Google Search Console alternative is cheapest?

SpyFu, at $348 for the first year (Google Search Console: $0).

Alternative1st year
SpyFu$348
Mangools$452.40
Moz Pro$948
SE Ranking$1,238.40
Ahrefs$1,548

Which Google Search Console alternatives are free?

1 of 5 have a free plan.

  • Ahrefs: Ahrefs Free: data on your own site

The 5 alternatives, one by one

1

SpyFu

Best for: competitor keyword and ad research

Free plan
No
From
$29 / mo
1st year
$348
2

Ahrefs

Best for: backlink analysis and competitor research

Free plan
Yes, Ahrefs Free: data on your own site
From
$129 / mo
1st year
$1,548
3

Mangools

Best for: simple keyword research for freelancers

Free plan
No
From
$37.70 / mo
1st year
$452.40
4

Moz Pro

Best for: link metrics and keyword research

Free plan
No
From
$79 / mo
1st year
$948
5

SE Ranking

Best for: SEO plus AI-search tracking for marketing teams

Free plan
No
From
$103.20 / mo
1st year
$1,238.40

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Google Search Console pricingsearch.google.com/search-console/about27 Oct 2026
SpyFu pricingspyfu.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Ahrefs pricingahrefs.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Mangools pricingmangools.com/27 Oct 2026
Moz Pro pricingmoz.com/products/pro/pricing27 Oct 2026
SE Ranking pricingseranking.com/subscription.html27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare