toolsjury

Project management · Alternatives

What are the best Jira alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Basecamp ($348; Jira: $508.80). 5 have a free plan: Basecamp, monday work management, ClickUp, Wrike, Asana.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year, 5 users
BasecampSmall teams wanting simple project hubYes$29 / mo$348
monday work managementVisual, customizable team workflowsYes$9 / seat / mo$540
ClickUpAll-in-one project work platformYes$7 / seat / mo$420
WrikeMid-size teams with complex workflowsYes$10 / seat / mo$600
AsanaCross-team work trackingYes$10.99 / seat / mo$659.40
SmartsheetSpreadsheet-style project and portfolio workNo$9 / seat / mo$540
Microsoft PlannerMicrosoft 365 teamsNo$10 / seat / mo$600

Which Jira alternative is cheapest?

Basecamp, at $348 for the first year (Jira: $508.80).

Alternative1st year, 5 users
Basecamp$348
ClickUp$420
monday work management$540
Smartsheet$540
Wrike$600
Microsoft Planner$600
Asana$659.40

Which Jira alternatives are free?

5 of 7 have a free plan.

  • Basecamp: 1 project
  • monday work management: 2 seats
  • ClickUp: Free Forever
  • Wrike: Free plan
  • Asana: Personal plan

The 7 alternatives, one by one

1

Basecamp

Best for: small teams wanting simple project hub

Free plan
Yes, 1 project
From
$29 / mo
1st year, 5 users
$348
2

monday work management

Best for: visual, customizable team workflows

Free plan
Yes, 2 seats
From
$9 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$540
3

ClickUp

Best for: all-in-one project work platform

Free plan
Yes, Free Forever
From
$7 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$420
4

Wrike

Best for: mid-size teams with complex workflows

Free plan
Yes, Free plan
From
$10 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$600
5

Asana

Best for: cross-team work tracking

Free plan
Yes, Personal plan
From
$10.99 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$659.40
6

Smartsheet

Best for: spreadsheet-style project and portfolio work

Free plan
No
From
$9 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$540
7

Microsoft Planner

Best for: Microsoft 365 teams

Free plan
No
From
$10 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$600

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Jira pricingatlassian.com/software/jira/pricing27 Oct 2026
Basecamp pricingbasecamp.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
monday work management pricingmonday.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
ClickUp pricingclickup.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Wrike pricingwrike.com/price/27 Oct 2026
Asana pricingasana.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Smartsheet pricingsmartsheet.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Microsoft Planner pricingmicrosoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/planner/microsoft-planner-plans-and-pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare