toolsjury

Project management · Pricing

How much does Asana cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Asana has a free plan (Personal plan). Paid plans: Starter $10.99 / seat / mo, Advanced $24.99 / seat / mo. Enterprise: price on request.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
PersonalFreeFree—
Starter$10.99 / seat / mo$13.49 / seat / mo—
Advanced$24.99 / seat / mo$30.49 / seat / mo—
EnterpriseCustom—Contact sales

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Asana free?

Yes: Personal plan. Paid plans start at $10.99 / seat / mo.

What does Asana cost in the first year?

From $659.40 on Starter to $1,499.40 on Advanced, for 5 users.

Plan1st year, 5 users
Starter$659.40
Advanced$1,499.40

Are there extra costs with Asana?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • AI Studio add-ons billed separately

How does Asana pricing compare?

Asana has the 7th-lowest entry price of 7 project management tools priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year, 5 users
ClickUp$7 / seat / mo$420
Jira$8.48 / seat / mo$508.80
monday work management$9 / seat / mo$540
Smartsheet$9 / seat / mo$540
Wrike$10 / seat / mo$600
Microsoft Planner$10 / seat / mo$600
Asana$10.99 / seat / mo$659.40

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Asana pricingasana.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare