toolsjury

Project management · Pricing

How much does Jira cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Jira has a free plan (up to 10 users). Paid plans: Standard $8.48 / seat / mo, Premium $15.56 / seat / mo. Enterprise: price on request.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
FreeFreeFree—
Standard$8.48 / seat / mo$8.48 / seat / mo—
Premium$15.56 / seat / mo$15.56 / seat / mo—
EnterpriseCustom—Contact sales

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Jira free?

Yes: up to 10 users. Paid plans start at $8.48 / seat / mo.

What does Jira cost in the first year?

From $508.80 on Standard to $933.60 on Premium, for 5 users.

Plan1st year, 5 users
Standard$508.80
Premium$933.60

Are there extra costs with Jira?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Page showed Monthly view by default; annual price not captured

How does Jira pricing compare?

Jira has the 2nd-lowest entry price of 7 project management tools priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year, 5 users
ClickUp$7 / seat / mo$420
Jira$8.48 / seat / mo$508.80
monday work management$9 / seat / mo$540
Smartsheet$9 / seat / mo$540
Wrike$10 / seat / mo$600
Microsoft Planner$10 / seat / mo$600
Asana$10.99 / seat / mo$659.40

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Jira pricingatlassian.com/software/jira/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare