toolsjury

Project management · Alternatives

What are the best Basecamp alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is ClickUp ($420; Basecamp: $348). 5 have a free plan: monday work management, ClickUp, Jira, Wrike, Asana.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year, 5 users
monday work managementVisual, customizable team workflowsYes$9 / seat / mo$540
ClickUpAll-in-one project work platformYes$7 / seat / mo$420
JiraSoftware and agile teamsYes$8.48 / seat / mo$508.80
WrikeMid-size teams with complex workflowsYes$10 / seat / mo$600
AsanaCross-team work trackingYes$10.99 / seat / mo$659.40
SmartsheetSpreadsheet-style project and portfolio workNo$9 / seat / mo$540
Microsoft PlannerMicrosoft 365 teamsNo$10 / seat / mo$600

Which Basecamp alternative is cheapest?

ClickUp, at $420 for the first year (Basecamp: $348).

Alternative1st year, 5 users
ClickUp$420
Jira$508.80
monday work management$540
Smartsheet$540
Wrike$600
Microsoft Planner$600
Asana$659.40

Which Basecamp alternatives are free?

5 of 7 have a free plan.

  • monday work management: 2 seats
  • ClickUp: Free Forever
  • Jira: up to 10 users
  • Wrike: Free plan
  • Asana: Personal plan

The 7 alternatives, one by one

1

monday work management

Best for: visual, customizable team workflows

Free plan
Yes, 2 seats
From
$9 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$540
2

ClickUp

Best for: all-in-one project work platform

Free plan
Yes, Free Forever
From
$7 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$420
3

Jira

Best for: software and agile teams

Free plan
Yes, up to 10 users
From
$8.48 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$508.80
4

Wrike

Best for: mid-size teams with complex workflows

Free plan
Yes, Free plan
From
$10 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$600
5

Asana

Best for: cross-team work tracking

Free plan
Yes, Personal plan
From
$10.99 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$659.40
6

Smartsheet

Best for: spreadsheet-style project and portfolio work

Free plan
No
From
$9 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$540
7

Microsoft Planner

Best for: Microsoft 365 teams

Free plan
No
From
$10 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$600

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Basecamp pricingbasecamp.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
monday work management pricingmonday.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
ClickUp pricingclickup.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Jira pricingatlassian.com/software/jira/pricing27 Oct 2026
Wrike pricingwrike.com/price/27 Oct 2026
Asana pricingasana.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Smartsheet pricingsmartsheet.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Microsoft Planner pricingmicrosoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/planner/microsoft-planner-plans-and-pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare