toolsjury

Project management · Pricing

How much does Basecamp cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Basecamp has a free plan (1 project). Paid plans: Freelancer $29 / mo, Pro $79 / mo, Pro Plus $99 / mo, Pro Unlimited $199 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
FreeFreeFree—
Freelancer$29 / mo$29 / mo—
Pro$79 / mo$79 / mo—
Pro Plus$99 / mo$99 / mo—
Pro Unlimited$199 / mo$329 / mo—

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Basecamp free?

Yes: 1 project. Paid plans start at $29 / mo.

What does Basecamp cost in the first year?

From $348 on Freelancer to $2,388 on Pro Unlimited.

Plan1st year, 5 users
Freelancer$348
Pro$948
Pro Plus$1,188
Pro Unlimited$2,388

Are there extra costs with Basecamp?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Flat monthly price, not per user; paid tiers cap projects and users except Pro Unlimited

How does Basecamp pricing compare?

Basecamp has the lowest entry price of 1 project management tools priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year, 5 users
Basecamp$29 / mo$348

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Basecamp pricingbasecamp.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare