toolsjury

Email marketing · Alternatives

What are the best GetResponse alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Brevo ($96.96; GetResponse: $186.96). 4 have a free plan: Klaviyo, Brevo, Zoho Campaigns, MailerLite.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
KlaviyoEcommerce email and SMS automationYesFree$0
BrevoEmail and SMS on a budgetYes$8.08 / mo$96.96
Zoho CampaignsEmail for Zoho suite usersYesFree$0
MailerLiteLow-cost email for creatorsYes$12 / mo$144
Constant ContactSmall businesses wanting phone supportNo$10.20 / mo$122.40
AWeberCreators selling through emailNo$12.50 / mo$150
ActiveCampaignMarketing automation for growing teamsNo$15 / mo$180
MailchimpAll-in-one email for small businessesNo$20 / mo$240

Which GetResponse alternative is cheapest?

Klaviyo, at $0 for the first year (GetResponse: $186.96).

Alternative1st year
Klaviyo$0
Zoho Campaigns$0
Brevo$96.96
Constant Contact$122.40
MailerLite$144
AWeber$150
ActiveCampaign$180
Mailchimp$240

Which GetResponse alternatives are free?

4 of 8 have a free plan.

  • Klaviyo: 250 profiles, 500 emails/month
  • Brevo: Free forever plan
  • Zoho Campaigns: up to 2,000 contacts
  • MailerLite: 250 subscribers, 2,500 emails/month

The 8 alternatives, one by one

1

Klaviyo

Best for: ecommerce email and SMS automation

Free plan
Yes, 250 profiles, 500 emails/month
From
Free
1st year
$0
2

Brevo

Best for: email and SMS on a budget

Free plan
Yes, Free forever plan
From
$8.08 / mo
1st year
$96.96
3

Zoho Campaigns

Best for: email for Zoho suite users

Free plan
Yes, up to 2,000 contacts
From
Free
1st year
$0
4

MailerLite

Best for: low-cost email for creators

Free plan
Yes, 250 subscribers, 2,500 emails/month
From
$12 / mo
1st year
$144
5

Constant Contact

Best for: small businesses wanting phone support

Free plan
No
From
$10.20 / mo
1st year
$122.40
6

AWeber

Best for: creators selling through email

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$12.50 / mo
1st year
$150
7

ActiveCampaign

Best for: marketing automation for growing teams

Free plan
No
From
$15 / mo
1st year
$180
8

Mailchimp

Best for: all-in-one email for small businesses

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$20 / mo
1st year
$240

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
GetResponse pricinggetresponse.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Klaviyo pricingklaviyo.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Brevo pricingbrevo.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Zoho Campaigns pricingzoho.com/campaigns/pricing.html27 Oct 2026
MailerLite pricingmailerlite.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Constant Contact pricingconstantcontact.com/email-marketing/pricing27 Oct 2026
AWeber pricingaweber.com/pricing.htm27 Oct 2026
ActiveCampaign pricingactivecampaign.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Mailchimp pricingmailchimp.com/pricing/marketing/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare