toolsjury

Notes · Alternatives

What are the best Notability alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Goodnotes ($11.99; Notability: $11.99). 7 have a free plan: Goodnotes, Google Keep, Apple Notes, Obsidian, Evernote, Craft, Notion.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
GoodnotesHandwritten notes and PDF annotationYes$11.99 / yr$11.99
Google KeepQuick notes and checklistsYesFree$0
Apple NotesFree notes for Apple device ownersYesFree$0
ObsidianLocal-first Markdown notes with pluginsYes$4 / mo$48
EvernotePersonal note capture with web clipperYes$8.25 / mo$99
CraftPolished docs and notes for Apple usersYes$5 / mo$60
Microsoft OneNoteMicrosoft 365 users who want notebooksNo$9.99 / mo$119.88
NotionDocs, wikis and projects in one workspaceYes$10 / seat / mo$600

Which Notability alternative is cheapest?

Google Keep, at $0 for the first year (Notability: $11.99).

Alternative1st year
Google Keep$0
Apple Notes$0
Goodnotes$11.99
Obsidian$48
Craft$60
Evernote$99
Microsoft OneNote$119.88
Notion$600

Which Notability alternatives are free?

7 of 8 have a free plan.

  • Goodnotes: 3 files, 5 MB import
  • Google Keep: free, uses Google account storage (15 GB)
  • Apple Notes: included with iCloud on Apple devices
  • Obsidian: app free; sync and publish are paid add-ons
  • Evernote: 50 notes, 1 notebook, 1 device
  • Craft: 1,500 blocks, 1 personal space
  • Notion: single-user workspace, limited blocks for teams

The 8 alternatives, one by one

1

Goodnotes

Best for: handwritten notes and PDF annotation

Free plan
Yes, 3 files, 5 MB import
From
$11.99 / yr
1st year
$11.99
2

Google Keep

Best for: quick notes and checklists

Free plan
Yes, free, uses Google account storage (15 GB)
From
Free
1st year
$0
3

Apple Notes

Best for: free notes for Apple device owners

Free plan
Yes, included with iCloud on Apple devices
From
Free
1st year
$0
4

Obsidian

Best for: local-first Markdown notes with plugins

Free plan
Yes, app free; sync and publish are paid add-ons
From
$4 / mo
1st year
$48
5

Evernote

Best for: personal note capture with web clipper

Free plan
Yes, 50 notes, 1 notebook, 1 device
From
$8.25 / mo
1st year
$99
6

Craft

Best for: polished docs and notes for Apple users

Free plan
Yes, 1,500 blocks, 1 personal space
From
$5 / mo
1st year
$60
7

Microsoft OneNote

Best for: Microsoft 365 users who want notebooks

Free plan
No, 30-day trial
From
$9.99 / mo
1st year
$119.88
8

Notion

Best for: docs, wikis and projects in one workspace

Free plan
Yes, single-user workspace, limited blocks for teams
From
$10 / seat / mo
1st year
$600

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Notability pricingnotability.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Goodnotes pricinggoodnotes.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Google Keep pricingworkspace.google.com/products/keep/27 Oct 2026
Apple Notes pricingapple.com/icloud/27 Oct 2026
Obsidian pricingobsidian.md/pricing27 Oct 2026
Evernote pricingevernote.com/compare-plans27 Oct 2026
Craft pricingcraft.do/pricing27 Oct 2026
Microsoft OneNote pricingmicrosoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/onenote/digital-note-taking-app27 Oct 2026
Notion pricingnotion.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare