toolsjury

Notes · Pricing

How much does Evernote cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Evernote has a free plan (50 notes, 1 notebook, 1 device). Paid plans: Starter $8.25 / mo, Advanced $20.83 / mo, Flexible $10 / mo. Enterprise: price on request.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
FreeFreeFree—
Starter$8.25 / mo——
Advanced$20.83 / mo——
Flexible$10 / mo—Business plan, per seat
EnterpriseCustom—Talk to sales

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Evernote free?

Yes: 50 notes, 1 notebook, 1 device. Paid plans start at $8.25 / mo.

What does Evernote cost in the first year?

From $99 on Starter to $249.96 on Flexible.

Plan1st year
Starter$99
Advanced$249.96
Flexible$120

Are there extra costs with Evernote?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Starter limited to 1000 notes and 3 devices

How does Evernote pricing compare?

Evernote has the 7th-lowest entry price of 8 note-taking apps priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
Google KeepFree$0
Apple NotesFree$0
Goodnotes$11.99 / yr$11.99
Notability$11.99 / yr$11.99
Obsidian$4 / mo$48
Craft$5 / mo$60
Evernote$8.25 / mo$99
Microsoft OneNote$9.99 / mo$119.88

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Evernote pricingevernote.com/compare-plans27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare