toolsjury

Notes · Pricing

How much does Notability cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Notability has a free plan (5 free notes). Paid plans: Lite $11.99 / yr, Plus $15.99 / yr, Pro $79.99 / yr, Business $60 / yr.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
StarterFreeFree—
Lite$11.99 / yr——
Plus$15.99 / yr——
Pro$79.99 / yr——
Business$60 / yr——

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Notability free?

Yes: 5 free notes. Paid plans start at $11.99 / yr.

What does Notability cost in the first year?

From $11.99 on Lite to $79.99 on Business.

Plan1st year
Lite$11.99
Plus$15.99
Pro$79.99
Business$60

Are there extra costs with Notability?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • One-time and monthly options exist but are not shown in the page text

How does Notability pricing compare?

Notability has the 4th-lowest entry price of 8 note-taking apps priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
Google KeepFree$0
Apple NotesFree$0
Goodnotes$11.99 / yr$11.99
Notability$11.99 / yr$11.99
Obsidian$4 / mo$48
Craft$5 / mo$60
Evernote$8.25 / mo$99
Microsoft OneNote$9.99 / mo$119.88

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Notability pricingnotability.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare