toolsjury

Notes · Pricing

How much does Microsoft OneNote cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Microsoft 365 Personal $9.99 / mo, Microsoft 365 Family $12.99 / mo, Microsoft 365 Premium $19.99 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
Microsoft 365 Personal$9.99 / mo$9.99 / moOneNote included in the suite
Microsoft 365 Family$12.99 / mo$12.99 / mo—
Microsoft 365 Premium$19.99 / mo$19.99 / mo—

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Microsoft OneNote free?

No. There is a 30-day free trial; then plans start at $9.99 / mo.

What does Microsoft OneNote cost in the first year?

From $119.88 on Microsoft 365 Personal to $239.88 on Microsoft 365 Premium.

Plan1st year
Microsoft 365 Personal$119.88
Microsoft 365 Family$155.88
Microsoft 365 Premium$239.88

Are there extra costs with Microsoft OneNote?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Prices are for Microsoft 365 plans that include OneNote

How does Microsoft OneNote pricing compare?

Microsoft OneNote has the 8th-lowest entry price of 8 note-taking apps priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
Google KeepFree$0
Apple NotesFree$0
Goodnotes$11.99 / yr$11.99
Notability$11.99 / yr$11.99
Obsidian$4 / mo$48
Craft$5 / mo$60
Evernote$8.25 / mo$99
Microsoft OneNote$9.99 / mo$119.88

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Microsoft OneNote pricingmicrosoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/onenote/digital-note-taking-app27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare