toolsjury

Website builders · Pricing

How much does WordPress.com cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

WordPress.com has a free plan (Free plan). Paid plans: Personal $4 / mo, Premium $8 / mo, Business $25 / mo, Commerce $45 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyRenews atIncludes
FreeFreeFree——
Personal$4 / mo$9 / mo$5 / mo—
Premium$8 / mo$18 / mo$9 / mo—
Business$25 / mo$40 / mo$28 / mo—
Commerce$45 / mo$70 / mo$50 / mo—

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is WordPress.com free?

Yes: Free plan. Paid plans start at $4 / mo.

What does WordPress.com cost in the first year?

From $48 on Personal to $540 on Commerce.

Plan1st year
Personal$48
Premium$96
Business$300
Commerce$540

Are there extra costs with WordPress.com?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Yearly prices are intro-term rates; renewal shown per month, billed every 12 months

How does WordPress.com pricing compare?

WordPress.com has the 3rd-lowest entry price of 8 website builders priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
Carrd$9 / yr$9
Hostinger Website Builder$2.49 / mo$29.88
WordPress.com$4 / mo$48
HubSpot Content Hub$7 / mo$84
Framer$10 / mo$120
Webflow$15 / mo$180
Wix$17 / mo$204
Duda$19 / mo$228

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
WordPress.com pricingwordpress.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare