toolsjury

Website builders · Alternatives

What are the best WordPress.com alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Carrd ($9; WordPress.com: $48). 5 have a free plan: Carrd, HubSpot Content Hub, Wix, Framer, Webflow.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
CarrdSimple one-page sitesYes$9 / yr$9
HubSpot Content HubMarketing teams on HubSpot CRMYes$7 / mo$84
Hostinger Website BuilderCheap AI-assisted sitesNo$2.49 / mo$29.88
WixDrag-and-drop sites for small businessesYes$17 / mo$204
FramerDesigners publishing animated sitesYes$10 / mo$120
WebflowDesigners building CMS-driven sitesYes$15 / mo$180
DudaAgencies building client sitesNo$19 / mo$228

Which WordPress.com alternative is cheapest?

Carrd, at $9 for the first year (WordPress.com: $48).

Alternative1st year
Carrd$9
Hostinger Website Builder$29.88
HubSpot Content Hub$84
Framer$120
Webflow$180
Wix$204
Duda$228

Which WordPress.com alternatives are free?

5 of 7 have a free plan.

  • Carrd: Free plan with Carrd branding
  • HubSpot Content Hub: Free tools, 2 users
  • Wix: Free plan with Wix branding
  • Framer: Free Framer domain, 1 GB bandwidth
  • Webflow: Starter site on webflow.io domain

The 7 alternatives, one by one

1

Carrd

Best for: simple one-page sites

Free plan
Yes, Free plan with Carrd branding
From
$9 / yr
1st year
$9
2

HubSpot Content Hub

Best for: marketing teams on HubSpot CRM

Free plan
Yes, Free tools, 2 users
From
$7 / mo
1st year
$84
3

Hostinger Website Builder

Best for: cheap AI-assisted sites

Free plan
No
From
$2.49 / mo
1st year
$29.88
4

Wix

Best for: drag-and-drop sites for small businesses

Free plan
Yes, Free plan with Wix branding
From
$17 / mo
1st year
$204
5

Framer

Best for: designers publishing animated sites

Free plan
Yes, Free Framer domain, 1 GB bandwidth
From
$10 / mo
1st year
$120
6

Webflow

Best for: designers building CMS-driven sites

Free plan
Yes, Starter site on webflow.io domain
From
$15 / mo
1st year
$180
7

Duda

Best for: agencies building client sites

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$19 / mo
1st year
$228

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
WordPress.com pricingwordpress.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Carrd pricingcarrd.co/pro27 Oct 2026
HubSpot Content Hub pricinghubspot.com/pricing/cms27 Oct 2026
Hostinger Website Builder pricinghostinger.com/website-builder27 Oct 2026
Wix pricingwix.com/plans27 Oct 2026
Framer pricingframer.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Webflow pricingwebflow.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Duda pricingduda.co/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare