toolsjury

Accounting · Alternatives

What are the best Xero alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is ERPNext ($60; Xero: $324). 4 have a free plan: Zoho Books, ERPNext, Wave, Odoo Accounting.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
Zoho BooksFree tier for micro businessesYes$10 / mo$120
ERPNextOpen-source ERP with accountingYes$5 / mo$60
WaveFree invoicing for freelancersYes$19 / mo$228
FreshBooksFreelancers invoicing clientsNo$23 / mo$276
QuickBooks OnlineUS small-business bookkeeping standardNo$38 / mo$456
Odoo AccountingAccounting inside a full ERP suiteYes$31.10 / seat / mo$1,866
FreeAgentFreelancers and small agenciesNo$27 / mo$324

Which Xero alternative is cheapest?

ERPNext, at $60 for the first year (Xero: $324).

Alternative1st year
ERPNext$60
Zoho Books$120
Wave$228
FreshBooks$276
FreeAgent$324
QuickBooks Online$456
Odoo Accounting$1,866

Which Xero alternatives are free?

4 of 7 have a free plan.

  • Zoho Books: 1 user, revenue under 50K USD
  • ERPNext: open source, self-hosted
  • Wave: Starter: unlimited invoices
  • Odoo Accounting: One app, unlimited users

The 7 alternatives, one by one

1

Zoho Books

Best for: free tier for micro businesses

Free plan
Yes, 1 user, revenue under 50K USD
From
$10 / mo
1st year
$120
2

ERPNext

Best for: open-source ERP with accounting

Free plan
Yes, open source, self-hosted
From
$5 / mo
1st year
$60
3

Wave

Best for: free invoicing for freelancers

Free plan
Yes, Starter: unlimited invoices
From
$19 / mo
1st year
$228
4

FreshBooks

Best for: freelancers invoicing clients

Free plan
No, 30-day trial
From
$23 / mo
1st year
$276
5

QuickBooks Online

Best for: US small-business bookkeeping standard

Free plan
No, 30-day trial
From
$38 / mo
1st year
$456
6

Odoo Accounting

Best for: accounting inside a full ERP suite

Free plan
Yes, One app, unlimited users
From
$31.10 / seat / mo
1st year
$1,866
7

FreeAgent

Best for: freelancers and small agencies

Free plan
No
From
$27 / mo
1st year
$324

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Xero pricingxero.com/us/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Zoho Books pricingzoho.com/books/pricing/27 Oct 2026
ERPNext pricingfrappe.io/erpnext/pricing27 Oct 2026
Wave pricingwaveapps.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
FreshBooks pricingfreshbooks.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
QuickBooks Online pricingquickbooks.intuit.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Odoo Accounting pricingodoo.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
FreeAgent pricingfreeagent.com/us/pricing/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare