toolsjury

Accounting · Pricing

How much does Xero cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Early $27 / mo, Growing $59 / mo, Established $97 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
Early$27 / mo$27 / mo$2.70/mo for first 6 months
Growing$59 / mo$59 / mo$5.90/mo for first 6 months
Established$97 / mo$97 / mo$9.70/mo for first 6 months

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Xero free?

No. There is a 30-day free trial; then plans start at $27 / mo.

What does Xero cost in the first year?

From $324 on Early to $1,164 on Established.

Plan1st year
Early$324
Growing$708
Established$1,164

Are there extra costs with Xero?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Intro discount for first 6 months

How does Xero pricing compare?

Xero has the 5th-lowest entry price of 7 accounting apps priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
ERPNext$5 / mo$60
Zoho Books$10 / mo$120
Wave$19 / mo$228
FreshBooks$23 / mo$276
Xero$27 / mo$324
FreeAgent$27 / mo$324
QuickBooks Online$38 / mo$456

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Xero pricingxero.com/us/pricing/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare