toolsjury

Accounting · Pricing

How much does FreshBooks cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Lite $23 / mo, Plus $43 / mo, Premium $70 / mo. Select: price on request.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
Lite$23 / mo$23 / mo5 billable clients · promo $4.60
Plus$43 / mo$43 / mo50 billable clients · promo $8.60
Premium$70 / mo$70 / moUnlimited clients · promo $14.00
SelectCustom—Custom pricing

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is FreshBooks free?

No. There is a 30-day free trial; then plans start at $23 / mo.

What does FreshBooks cost in the first year?

From $276 on Lite to $840 on Premium.

Plan1st year
Lite$276
Plus$516
Premium$840

Are there extra costs with FreshBooks?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Add-on prices: $11/mo, $20/mo, $40/mo plus $6/user

How does FreshBooks pricing compare?

FreshBooks has the 4th-lowest entry price of 7 accounting apps priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
ERPNext$5 / mo$60
Zoho Books$10 / mo$120
Wave$19 / mo$228
FreshBooks$23 / mo$276
Xero$27 / mo$324
FreeAgent$27 / mo$324
QuickBooks Online$38 / mo$456

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
FreshBooks pricingfreshbooks.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare