toolsjury

AI writing · Alternatives

What are the best Paperpal alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Wordtune ($293.40; Paperpal: $504). 3 have a free plan: Wordtune, QuillBot, Grammarly.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year, 5 users
WordtuneRewriting and polishing sentencesYes$4.89 / seat / mo$293.40
QuillBotParaphrasing and grammar helpYes$8.33 / seat / mo$499.80
AnywordMarketing copy with performance predictionsNo$39 / mo$468
GrammarlyGrammar and tone checking everywhereYes$12 / seat / mo$720
WritesonicAI search visibility plus SEO articlesNo$79 / mo$948
TextCortexAI assistant with custom agents and knowledge basesNo$23.99 / seat / mo$1,439.40
Copy.aiAI workflow automation for GTM teamsNo$1,000 / mo$12,000
JasperOn-brand marketing content for teamsNo$59 / seat / mo$3,540

Which Paperpal alternative is cheapest?

Wordtune, at $293.40 for the first year (Paperpal: $504).

Alternative1st year, 5 users
Wordtune$293.40
Anyword$468
QuillBot$499.80
Grammarly$720
Writesonic$948
TextCortex$1,439.40
Jasper$3,540
Copy.ai$12,000

Which Paperpal alternatives are free?

3 of 8 have a free plan.

  • Wordtune: 10 rewrites per day
  • QuillBot: paraphrase up to 100 words
  • Grammarly: basic checks, 100 AI prompts

The 8 alternatives, one by one

1

Wordtune

Best for: rewriting and polishing sentences

Free plan
Yes, 10 rewrites per day
From
$4.89 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$293.40
2

QuillBot

Best for: paraphrasing and grammar help

Free plan
Yes, paraphrase up to 100 words
From
$8.33 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$499.80
3

Anyword

Best for: marketing copy with performance predictions

Free plan
No, 7-day trial
From
$39 / mo
1st year, 5 users
$468
4

Grammarly

Best for: grammar and tone checking everywhere

Free plan
Yes, basic checks, 100 AI prompts
From
$12 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$720
5

Writesonic

Best for: AI search visibility plus SEO articles

Free plan
No
From
$79 / mo
1st year, 5 users
$948
6

TextCortex

Best for: AI assistant with custom agents and knowledge bases

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$23.99 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,439.40
7

Copy.ai

Best for: AI workflow automation for GTM teams

Free plan
No
From
$1,000 / mo
1st year, 5 users
$12,000
8

Jasper

Best for: on-brand marketing content for teams

Free plan
No
From
$59 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$3,540

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Paperpal pricingpaperpal.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Wordtune pricingwordtune.com/plans27 Oct 2026
QuillBot pricingquillbot.com/premium27 Oct 2026
Anyword pricinganyword.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Grammarly pricinggrammarly.com/plans27 Oct 2026
Writesonic pricingwritesonic.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
TextCortex pricingtextcortex.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Copy.ai pricingcopy.ai/prices27 Oct 2026
Jasper pricingjasper.ai/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare