toolsjury

AI writing · Pricing

How much does Writesonic cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Starter $79 / mo, Basic $199 / mo, Growth $399 / mo. Enterprise: price on request.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
Starter$79 / mo——
Basic$199 / mo——
Growth$399 / mo——
EnterpriseCustom—Custom

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Writesonic free?

No. plans start at $79 / mo.

What does Writesonic cost in the first year?

From $948 on Starter to $4,788 on Growth.

Plan1st year, 5 users
Starter$948
Basic$2,388
Growth$4,788

Are there extra costs with Writesonic?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Pricing page now centres on AI search visibility
  • Prices are per month billed annually
  • Free trial offered

How does Writesonic pricing compare?

Writesonic has the 2nd-lowest entry price of 3 AI writing tools priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year, 5 users
Anyword$39 / mo$468
Writesonic$79 / mo$948
Copy.ai$1,000 / mo$12,000

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Writesonic pricingwritesonic.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare