toolsjury

AI writing · Alternatives

What are the best Copy.ai alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Wordtune ($293.40; Copy.ai: $12,000). 4 have a free plan: Wordtune, QuillBot, Paperpal, Grammarly.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year, 5 users
WordtuneRewriting and polishing sentencesYes$4.89 / seat / mo$293.40
QuillBotParaphrasing and grammar helpYes$8.33 / seat / mo$499.80
PaperpalAcademic writing and paper editingYes$8.40 / seat / mo$504
AnywordMarketing copy with performance predictionsNo$39 / mo$468
GrammarlyGrammar and tone checking everywhereYes$12 / seat / mo$720
WritesonicAI search visibility plus SEO articlesNo$79 / mo$948
TextCortexAI assistant with custom agents and knowledge basesNo$23.99 / seat / mo$1,439.40
JasperOn-brand marketing content for teamsNo$59 / seat / mo$3,540

Which Copy.ai alternative is cheapest?

Wordtune, at $293.40 for the first year (Copy.ai: $12,000).

Alternative1st year, 5 users
Wordtune$293.40
Anyword$468
QuillBot$499.80
Paperpal$504
Grammarly$720
Writesonic$948
TextCortex$1,439.40
Jasper$3,540

Which Copy.ai alternatives are free?

4 of 8 have a free plan.

  • Wordtune: 10 rewrites per day
  • QuillBot: paraphrase up to 100 words
  • Paperpal: 200 grammar edits per month
  • Grammarly: basic checks, 100 AI prompts

The 8 alternatives, one by one

1

Wordtune

Best for: rewriting and polishing sentences

Free plan
Yes, 10 rewrites per day
From
$4.89 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$293.40
2

QuillBot

Best for: paraphrasing and grammar help

Free plan
Yes, paraphrase up to 100 words
From
$8.33 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$499.80
3

Paperpal

Best for: academic writing and paper editing

Free plan
Yes, 200 grammar edits per month
From
$8.40 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$504
4

Anyword

Best for: marketing copy with performance predictions

Free plan
No, 7-day trial
From
$39 / mo
1st year, 5 users
$468
5

Grammarly

Best for: grammar and tone checking everywhere

Free plan
Yes, basic checks, 100 AI prompts
From
$12 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$720
6

Writesonic

Best for: AI search visibility plus SEO articles

Free plan
No
From
$79 / mo
1st year, 5 users
$948
7

TextCortex

Best for: AI assistant with custom agents and knowledge bases

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$23.99 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$1,439.40
8

Jasper

Best for: on-brand marketing content for teams

Free plan
No
From
$59 / seat / mo
1st year, 5 users
$3,540

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Copy.ai pricingcopy.ai/prices27 Oct 2026
Wordtune pricingwordtune.com/plans27 Oct 2026
QuillBot pricingquillbot.com/premium27 Oct 2026
Paperpal pricingpaperpal.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Anyword pricinganyword.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Grammarly pricinggrammarly.com/plans27 Oct 2026
Writesonic pricingwritesonic.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
TextCortex pricingtextcortex.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Jasper pricingjasper.ai/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare