toolsjury

Shared hosting · Pricing

How much does HostGator Web Hosting cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Hatchling $3.75 / mo, Baby $4.50 / mo, Business $6.25 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyRenews atIncludes
Hatchling$3.75 / mo—$10.99 / mo36-month term · 1 site
Baby$4.50 / mo—$16.49 / mo36-month term
Business$6.25 / mo—$21.99 / mo36-month term

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is HostGator Web Hosting free?

No. plans start at $3.75 / mo.

What does HostGator Web Hosting cost in the first year?

From $45 on Hatchling to $75 on Business.

Plan1st year
Hatchling$45
Baby$54
Business$75

Are there extra costs with HostGator Web Hosting?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Discount applies to first invoice only; 36-month term

How does HostGator Web Hosting pricing compare?

HostGator Web Hosting has the 4th-lowest entry price of 6 shared web hosts priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
IONOS Web Hosting$1 / mo$12
Namecheap Stellar Hosting$2.28 / mo$27.36
Hostinger Web Hosting$2.49 / mo$29.88
HostGator Web Hosting$3.75 / mo$45
Bluehost Shared Hosting$3.99 / mo$47.88
InMotion Shared Hosting$4.79 / mo$57.48

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
HostGator Web Hosting pricinghostgator.com/web-hosting27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare