toolsjury

Shared hosting · Pricing

How much does Bluehost Shared Hosting cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Starter $3.99 / mo, Business $6.99 / mo, eCommerce Essentials $14.99 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyRenews atIncludes
Starter$3.99 / mo—$9.99 / mo36-month term · 10 websites · 10 GB NVMe
Business$6.99 / mo—$13.99 / mo36-month term · 50 websites · 50 GB NVMe
eCommerce Essentials$14.99 / mo—$21.99 / mo36-month term · 100 websites · 100 GB NVMe

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Bluehost Shared Hosting free?

No. plans start at $3.99 / mo.

What does Bluehost Shared Hosting cost in the first year?

From $47.88 on Starter to $179.88 on eCommerce Essentials.

Plan1st year
Starter$47.88
Business$83.88
eCommerce Essentials$179.88

Are there extra costs with Bluehost Shared Hosting?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Prices for 36-month term

How does Bluehost Shared Hosting pricing compare?

Bluehost Shared Hosting has the 5th-lowest entry price of 6 shared web hosts priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
IONOS Web Hosting$1 / mo$12
Namecheap Stellar Hosting$2.28 / mo$27.36
Hostinger Web Hosting$2.49 / mo$29.88
HostGator Web Hosting$3.75 / mo$45
Bluehost Shared Hosting$3.99 / mo$47.88
InMotion Shared Hosting$4.79 / mo$57.48

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Bluehost Shared Hosting pricingbluehost.com/hosting/shared27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare