toolsjury

Passwords · Alternatives

What are the best Enpass alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Bitwarden ($19.80; Enpass: $14.28). 6 have a free plan: Proton Pass, RoboForm, NordPass, LastPass, Bitwarden, Keeper.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
Proton PassPrivacy-focused password manager with aliasesYes$2.99 / mo$35.88
RoboFormLow-cost password manager and form fillerYes$1.66 / mo$19.92
NordPassSimple password manager from Nord SecurityYes$1.99 / mo$23.88
LastPassMainstream password manager with free tierYes$3 / mo$36
BitwardenOpen-source password manager, free tierYes$1.65 / mo$19.80
1PasswordPolished password manager for individuals and familiesNo$2.99 / mo$35.88
KeeperSecurity-focused password managerYes$42.99 / yr$42.99
DashlanePassword manager with built-in VPNNo$5.42 / mo$65.04

Which Enpass alternative is cheapest?

Bitwarden, at $19.80 for the first year (Enpass: $14.28).

Alternative1st year
Bitwarden$19.80
RoboForm$19.92
NordPass$23.88
Proton Pass$35.88
1Password$35.88
LastPass$36
Keeper$42.99
Dashlane$65.04

Which Enpass alternatives are free?

6 of 8 have a free plan.

  • Proton Pass: unlimited logins, 10 email aliases
  • RoboForm: unlimited passwords on a single device
  • NordPass: 1 user, essential features
  • LastPass: 1 device type
  • Bitwarden: unlimited basic password management
  • Keeper: Keeper Free: 10 records, 1 mobile device

The 8 alternatives, one by one

1

Proton Pass

Best for: privacy-focused password manager with aliases

Free plan
Yes, unlimited logins, 10 email aliases
From
$2.99 / mo
1st year
$35.88
2

RoboForm

Best for: low-cost password manager and form filler

Free plan
Yes, unlimited passwords on a single device
From
$1.66 / mo
1st year
$19.92
3

NordPass

Best for: simple password manager from Nord Security

Free plan
Yes, 1 user, essential features
From
$1.99 / mo
1st year
$23.88
4

LastPass

Best for: mainstream password manager with free tier

Free plan
Yes, 1 device type
From
$3 / mo
1st year
$36
5

Bitwarden

Best for: open-source password manager, free tier

Free plan
Yes, unlimited basic password management
From
$1.65 / mo
1st year
$19.80
6

1Password

Best for: polished password manager for individuals and families

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$2.99 / mo
1st year
$35.88
7

Keeper

Best for: security-focused password manager

Free plan
Yes, Keeper Free: 10 records, 1 mobile device
From
$42.99 / yr
1st year
$42.99
8

Dashlane

Best for: password manager with built-in VPN

Free plan
No, 14-day trial
From
$5.42 / mo
1st year
$65.04

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Enpass pricingenpass.io/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Proton Pass pricingproton.me/pass/pricing27 Oct 2026
RoboForm pricingroboform.com/27 Oct 2026
NordPass pricingnordpass.com/plans/27 Oct 2026
LastPass pricinglastpass.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Bitwarden pricingbitwarden.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
1Password pricing1password.com/pricing/password-manager27 Oct 2026
Keeper pricingkeepersecurity.com/personal.html27 Oct 2026
Dashlane pricingdashlane.com/personal27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare