toolsjury

Passwords · Pricing

How much does Proton Pass cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Proton Pass has a free plan (unlimited logins, 10 email aliases). Paid plans: Pass Plus $2.99 / mo, Pass Family $4.99 / mo, Proton Unlimited $9.99 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
Proton FreeFreeFree—
Pass Plus$2.99 / mo——
Pass Family$4.99 / mo—up to 6 users
Proton Unlimited$9.99 / mo—bundles Mail, Drive, VPN

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Proton Pass free?

Yes: unlimited logins, 10 email aliases. Paid plans start at $2.99 / mo.

What does Proton Pass cost in the first year?

From $35.88 on Pass Plus to $119.88 on Proton Unlimited.

Plan1st year
Pass Plus$35.88
Pass Family$59.88
Proton Unlimited$119.88

Are there extra costs with Proton Pass?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Yearly prices are promotional; regular prices shown struck through

How does Proton Pass pricing compare?

Proton Pass has the 5th-lowest entry price of 9 password managers priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
Enpass$1.19 / mo$14.28
Bitwarden$1.65 / mo$19.80
RoboForm$1.66 / mo$19.92
NordPass$1.99 / mo$23.88
Proton Pass$2.99 / mo$35.88
1Password$2.99 / mo$35.88
LastPass$3 / mo$36
Keeper$42.99 / yr$42.99
Dashlane$5.42 / mo$65.04

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Proton Pass pricingproton.me/pass/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare