toolsjury

Passwords · Pricing

How much does Bitwarden cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Bitwarden has a free plan (unlimited basic password management). Paid plans: Premium $1.65 / mo, Families $3.99 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
FreeFreeFree—
Premium$1.65 / mo——
Families$3.99 / mo——

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Bitwarden free?

Yes: unlimited basic password management. Paid plans start at $1.65 / mo.

What does Bitwarden cost in the first year?

From $19.80 on Premium to $47.88 on Families.

Plan1st year
Premium$19.80
Families$47.88

Are there extra costs with Bitwarden?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Business: Teams $4 and Enterprise $6 per user per month billed annually

How does Bitwarden pricing compare?

Bitwarden has the 2nd-lowest entry price of 9 password managers priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
Enpass$1.19 / mo$14.28
Bitwarden$1.65 / mo$19.80
RoboForm$1.66 / mo$19.92
NordPass$1.99 / mo$23.88
Proton Pass$2.99 / mo$35.88
1Password$2.99 / mo$35.88
LastPass$3 / mo$36
Keeper$42.99 / yr$42.99
Dashlane$5.42 / mo$65.04

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Bitwarden pricingbitwarden.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare