toolsjury

Ecommerce · Pricing

How much does Shopify cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Basic $29 / mo, Grow $89 / mo, Advanced $359 / mo, Plus $2,300 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
Basic$29 / mo$39 / mo—
Grow$89 / mo$105 / mo—
Advanced$359 / mo$399 / mo—
Plus$2,300 / mo$2,300 / mo—

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Shopify free?

No. There is a 3-day free trial; then plans start at $29 / mo.

What does Shopify cost in the first year?

From $348 on Basic to $27,600 on Plus.

Plan1st year
Basic$348
Grow$1,068
Advanced$4,308
Plus$27,600

Are there extra costs with Shopify?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Third-party payment gateway fee 2% on Basic, 1% Grow, 0.6% Advanced, 0.2% Plus
  • Intro offer: $1/month for first 3 months

How does Shopify pricing compare?

Shopify has the 4th-lowest entry price of 6 ecommerce platforms priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
WooCommerceFree$0
PrestaShopFree$0
Ecwid$5 / mo$60
Shopify$29 / mo$348
Wix eCommerce$29 / mo$348
BigCommerce$29 / mo$348

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Shopify pricingshopify.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare