toolsjury

Ecommerce · Pricing

How much does BigCommerce cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Core $29 / mo, Growth $79 / mo, Scale $299 / mo, Performance $1,499 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
Core$29 / mo——
Growth$79 / mo——
Scale$299 / mo——
Performance$1,499 / mo—Custom pricing, starting at

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is BigCommerce free?

No. plans start at $29 / mo.

What does BigCommerce cost in the first year?

From $348 on Core to $17,988 on Performance.

Plan1st year
Core$348
Growth$948
Scale$3,588
Performance$17,988

Are there extra costs with BigCommerce?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Open payment provider fee applies on Core, Growth and Scale

How does BigCommerce pricing compare?

BigCommerce has the 6th-lowest entry price of 6 ecommerce platforms priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
WooCommerceFree$0
PrestaShopFree$0
Ecwid$5 / mo$60
Shopify$29 / mo$348
Wix eCommerce$29 / mo$348
BigCommerce$29 / mo$348

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
BigCommerce pricingbigcommerce.com/essentials/pricing/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare