toolsjury

VPN · Pricing

How much does Hotspot Shield cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Hotspot Shield has a free plan (2 Mbps, 500 MB daily, 1 location). Paid plans: Premium $7.99 / mo, Premium Family $11.99 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
BasicFreeFree—
Premium$7.99 / mo——
Premium Family$11.99 / mo—up to 5 member accounts

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Hotspot Shield free?

Yes: 2 Mbps, 500 MB daily, 1 location. Paid plans start at $7.99 / mo.

What does Hotspot Shield cost in the first year?

From $95.88 on Premium to $143.88 on Premium Family.

Plan1st year
Premium$95.88
Premium Family$143.88

How does Hotspot Shield pricing compare?

Hotspot Shield has the 9th-lowest entry price of 9 VPNs priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
Windscribe$1 / mo$12
Private Internet Access$2.03 / mo$24.36
CyberGhost VPN$2.19 / mo$26.28
Surfshark$2.49 / mo$29.88
ExpressVPN$2.99 / mo$35.88
Proton VPN$4.49 / mo$53.88
NordVPN$4.99 / mo$59.88
IVPN$60 / yr$60
Hotspot Shield$7.99 / mo$95.88

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Hotspot Shield pricinghotspotshield.com/select-plan/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare