toolsjury

VPN · Pricing

How much does NordVPN cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: Basic $4.99 / mo, Complete $5.99 / mo, Prime $8.99 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
Basic$4.99 / mo$14.99 / mo—
Complete$5.99 / mo$19.99 / mo—
Prime$8.99 / mo$29.99 / mo—

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is NordVPN free?

No. plans start at $4.99 / mo.

What does NordVPN cost in the first year?

From $59.88 on Basic to $107.88 on Prime.

Plan1st year
Basic$59.88
Complete$71.88
Prime$107.88

Are there extra costs with NordVPN?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Prices are 1-year promo incl. 3 extra months; no renewal price on the page

How does NordVPN pricing compare?

NordVPN has the 7th-lowest entry price of 9 VPNs priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
Windscribe$1 / mo$12
Private Internet Access$2.03 / mo$24.36
CyberGhost VPN$2.19 / mo$26.28
Surfshark$2.49 / mo$29.88
ExpressVPN$2.99 / mo$35.88
Proton VPN$4.49 / mo$53.88
NordVPN$4.99 / mo$59.88
IVPN$60 / yr$60
Hotspot Shield$7.99 / mo$95.88

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
NordVPN pricingnordvpn.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare