toolsjury

VPN · Pricing

How much does Private Internet Access cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Paid plans: 1 Year $3.99 / mo, 3 Years + 3 Months $2.03 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
1 Year$3.99 / mo$11.95 / mo—
3 Years + 3 Months$2.03 / mo——

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Private Internet Access free?

No. plans start at $2.03 / mo.

What does Private Internet Access cost in the first year?

From $24.36 on 1 Year to $47.88 on 3 Years + 3 Months.

Plan1st year
1 Year$47.88
3 Years + 3 Months$24.36

Are there extra costs with Private Internet Access?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Billed $47.88 for the first year, then renews annually at $47.88; monthly plan $11.95

How does Private Internet Access pricing compare?

Private Internet Access has the 2nd-lowest entry price of 9 VPNs priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
Windscribe$1 / mo$12
Private Internet Access$2.03 / mo$24.36
CyberGhost VPN$2.19 / mo$26.28
Surfshark$2.49 / mo$29.88
ExpressVPN$2.99 / mo$35.88
Proton VPN$4.49 / mo$53.88
NordVPN$4.99 / mo$59.88
IVPN$60 / yr$60
Hotspot Shield$7.99 / mo$95.88

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Private Internet Access pricingprivateinternetaccess.com/buy-vpn-online27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare