toolsjury

VPN · Alternatives

What are the best Hotspot Shield alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Windscribe ($12; Hotspot Shield: $95.88). 2 have a free plan: Windscribe, Proton VPN.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
WindscribeVPN with a free tier and build-a-planYes$1 / mo$12
Proton VPNPrivacy-first VPN with a free tierYes$4.49 / mo$53.88
SurfsharkCheap VPN with unlimited devicesNo$2.49 / mo$29.88
Private Internet AccessVPN with unlimited simultaneous devicesNo$2.03 / mo$24.36
CyberGhost VPNVPN with 45-day refund windowNo$2.19 / mo$26.28
NordVPNFast VPN with security extrasNo$4.99 / mo$59.88
ExpressVPNPremium VPN with identity protectionNo$2.99 / mo$35.88
IVPNAudited no-logs VPN with anonymous signupNo$60 / yr$60

Which Hotspot Shield alternative is cheapest?

Windscribe, at $12 for the first year (Hotspot Shield: $95.88).

Alternative1st year
Windscribe$12
Private Internet Access$24.36
CyberGhost VPN$26.28
Surfshark$29.88
ExpressVPN$35.88
Proton VPN$53.88
NordVPN$59.88
IVPN$60

Which Hotspot Shield alternatives are free?

2 of 8 have a free plan.

  • Windscribe: limited free locations
  • Proton VPN: unlimited data, limited servers

The 8 alternatives, one by one

1

Windscribe

Best for: VPN with a free tier and build-a-plan

Free plan
Yes, limited free locations
From
$1 / mo
1st year
$12
2

Proton VPN

Best for: privacy-first VPN with a free tier

Free plan
Yes, unlimited data, limited servers
From
$4.49 / mo
1st year
$53.88
3

Surfshark

Best for: cheap VPN with unlimited devices

Free plan
No
From
$2.49 / mo
1st year
$29.88
4

Private Internet Access

Best for: VPN with unlimited simultaneous devices

Free plan
No
From
$2.03 / mo
1st year
$24.36
5

CyberGhost VPN

Best for: VPN with 45-day refund window

Free plan
No
From
$2.19 / mo
1st year
$26.28
6

NordVPN

Best for: fast VPN with security extras

Free plan
No
From
$4.99 / mo
1st year
$59.88
7

ExpressVPN

Best for: premium VPN with identity protection

Free plan
No
From
$2.99 / mo
1st year
$35.88
8

IVPN

Best for: audited no-logs VPN with anonymous signup

Free plan
No
From
$60 / yr
1st year
$60

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Hotspot Shield pricinghotspotshield.com/select-plan/27 Oct 2026
Windscribe pricingwindscribe.com/upgrade27 Oct 2026
Proton VPN pricingprotonvpn.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Surfshark pricingsurfshark.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Private Internet Access pricingprivateinternetaccess.com/buy-vpn-online27 Oct 2026
CyberGhost VPN pricingcyberghostvpn.com/en_US/pricing27 Oct 2026
NordVPN pricingnordvpn.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
ExpressVPN pricingexpressvpn.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
IVPN pricingivpn.net/en/pricing/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare