toolsjury

Text-to-speech · Alternatives

What are the best Murf AI alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is ElevenLabs ($60; Murf AI: Usage-based). 6 have a free plan: ElevenLabs, Cartesia, Google Cloud Text-to-Speech, Amazon Polly, WellSaid Labs, Speechify.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
ElevenLabsRealistic AI voices and voice cloningYes$5 / mo$60
CartesiaLow-latency voice AI for developersYes$5 / mo$60
Google Cloud Text-to-SpeechPay-as-you-go cloud voice APIYes$4 / 1M charactersUsage-based
Amazon PollyAWS-based pay-as-you-go speech APIYes$4 / 1M charactersUsage-based
WellSaid LabsStudio-quality English voiceover for teamsYes$10 / mo$120
SpeechifyListening to documents and booksYes$29 / mo$348

Which Murf AI alternative is cheapest?

ElevenLabs, at $60 for the first year (Murf AI: Usage-based).

Alternative1st year
ElevenLabs$60
Cartesia$60
WellSaid Labs$120
Speechify$348

Which Murf AI alternatives are free?

6 of 6 have a free plan.

  • ElevenLabs: 10,000 credits per month
  • Cartesia: 20K credits per month
  • Google Cloud Text-to-Speech: 4M characters/mo Standard, 1M Neural2
  • Amazon Polly: 5M Standard characters/mo
  • WellSaid Labs: 3 download minutes per month
  • Speechify: basic reader, 10 voices

The 6 alternatives, one by one

1

ElevenLabs

Best for: realistic AI voices and voice cloning

Free plan
Yes, 10,000 credits per month
From
$5 / mo
1st year
$60
2

Cartesia

Best for: low-latency voice AI for developers

Free plan
Yes, 20K credits per month
From
$5 / mo
1st year
$60
3

Google Cloud Text-to-Speech

Best for: pay-as-you-go cloud voice API

Free plan
Yes, 4M characters/mo Standard, 1M Neural2
From
$4 / 1M characters
1st year
Usage-based
4

Amazon Polly

Best for: AWS-based pay-as-you-go speech API

Free plan
Yes, 5M Standard characters/mo
From
$4 / 1M characters
1st year
Usage-based
5

WellSaid Labs

Best for: studio-quality English voiceover for teams

Free plan
Yes, 3 download minutes per month
From
$10 / mo
1st year
$120
6

Speechify

Best for: listening to documents and books

Free plan
Yes, basic reader, 10 voices
From
$29 / mo
1st year
$348

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Murf AI pricingmurf.ai/pricing27 Oct 2026
ElevenLabs pricingelevenlabs.io/pricing27 Oct 2026
Cartesia pricingcartesia.ai/pricing27 Oct 2026
Google Cloud Text-to-Speech pricingcloud.google.com/text-to-speech/pricing27 Oct 2026
Amazon Polly pricingaws.amazon.com/polly/pricing/27 Oct 2026
WellSaid Labs pricingwellsaidlabs.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Speechify pricingspeechify.com/pricing/27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare