toolsjury

AI video · Alternatives

What are the best invideo AI alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Google Veo ($59.88; invideo AI: $120). 5 have a free plan: Google Veo, Pika, Runway, HeyGen, Synthesia.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
Google VeoVeo video inside Google AI plansYes$4.99 / mo$59.88
PikaQuick stylised AI video clipsYes$8 / mo$96
RunwayCreators generating AI video and imagesYes$12 / mo$144
HeyGenAI avatar and presenter videosYes$24 / mo$288
SynthesiaCorporate training avatar videosYes$19 / mo$228

Which invideo AI alternative is cheapest?

Google Veo, at $59.88 for the first year (invideo AI: $120).

Alternative1st year
Google Veo$59.88
Pika$96
Runway$144
Synthesia$228
HeyGen$288

Which invideo AI alternatives are free?

5 of 5 have a free plan.

  • Google Veo: Gemini free tier, no Veo
  • Pika: free tier, credit packs only
  • Runway: 125 one-time credits
  • HeyGen: 3 watermarked videos per month
  • Synthesia: 500 credits per month, watermarked

The 5 alternatives, one by one

1

Google Veo

Best for: Veo video inside Google AI plans

Free plan
Yes, Gemini free tier, no Veo
From
$4.99 / mo
1st year
$59.88
2

Pika

Best for: quick stylised AI video clips

Free plan
Yes, free tier, credit packs only
From
$8 / mo
1st year
$96
3

Runway

Best for: creators generating AI video and images

Free plan
Yes, 125 one-time credits
From
$12 / mo
1st year
$144
4

HeyGen

Best for: AI avatar and presenter videos

Free plan
Yes, 3 watermarked videos per month
From
$24 / mo
1st year
$288
5

Synthesia

Best for: corporate training avatar videos

Free plan
Yes, 500 credits per month, watermarked
From
$19 / mo
1st year
$228

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
invideo AI pricinginvideo.io/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Google Veo pricinggemini.google/subscriptions/27 Oct 2026
Pika pricingpika.art/pricing27 Oct 2026
Runway pricingrunwayml.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
HeyGen pricingheygen.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Synthesia pricingsynthesia.io/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare