toolsjury

AI video · Alternatives

What are the best Google Veo alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Pika ($96; Google Veo: $59.88). 4 have a free plan: Pika, Runway, HeyGen, Synthesia.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
PikaQuick stylised AI video clipsYes$8 / mo$96
RunwayCreators generating AI video and imagesYes$12 / mo$144
HeyGenAI avatar and presenter videosYes$24 / mo$288
invideo AIPrompt-to-video with built-in editorNo$10 / mo$120
SynthesiaCorporate training avatar videosYes$19 / mo$228

Which Google Veo alternative is cheapest?

Pika, at $96 for the first year (Google Veo: $59.88).

Alternative1st year
Pika$96
invideo AI$120
Runway$144
Synthesia$228
HeyGen$288

Which Google Veo alternatives are free?

4 of 5 have a free plan.

  • Pika: free tier, credit packs only
  • Runway: 125 one-time credits
  • HeyGen: 3 watermarked videos per month
  • Synthesia: 500 credits per month, watermarked

The 5 alternatives, one by one

1

Pika

Best for: quick stylised AI video clips

Free plan
Yes, free tier, credit packs only
From
$8 / mo
1st year
$96
2

Runway

Best for: creators generating AI video and images

Free plan
Yes, 125 one-time credits
From
$12 / mo
1st year
$144
3

HeyGen

Best for: AI avatar and presenter videos

Free plan
Yes, 3 watermarked videos per month
From
$24 / mo
1st year
$288
4

invideo AI

Best for: prompt-to-video with built-in editor

Free plan
No
From
$10 / mo
1st year
$120
5

Synthesia

Best for: corporate training avatar videos

Free plan
Yes, 500 credits per month, watermarked
From
$19 / mo
1st year
$228

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Google Veo pricinggemini.google/subscriptions/27 Oct 2026
Pika pricingpika.art/pricing27 Oct 2026
Runway pricingrunwayml.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
HeyGen pricingheygen.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
invideo AI pricinginvideo.io/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Synthesia pricingsynthesia.io/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare