toolsjury

AI coding · Alternatives

What are the best Gemini CLI alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Cursor ($96; Gemini CLI: $239.88). 7 have a free plan: Cursor, OpenAI Codex, Aider, GitHub Copilot, Devin, JetBrains Junie, Amazon Q Developer.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
CursorAI-first code editorYes$8 / mo$96
OpenAI CodexCoding agent bundled with ChatGPTYes$8 / mo$96
AiderOpen-source terminal pair programmingYesFree$0
GitHub CopilotIDE autocomplete and agents inside GitHubYes$10 / seat / mo$600
DevinAutonomous cloud coding agentYes$20 / mo$240
JetBrains JunieJetBrains IDE users wanting an agentYes$100 / seat / yr$500
Amazon Q DeveloperAWS-centric development teamsYes$19 / seat / mo$1,140
Claude CodeTerminal-based agentic codingNo$17 / mo$204

Which Gemini CLI alternative is cheapest?

Aider, at $0 for the first year (Gemini CLI: $239.88).

Alternative1st year
Aider$0
Cursor$96
OpenAI Codex$96
Claude Code$204
Devin$240
JetBrains Junie$500
GitHub Copilot$600
Amazon Q Developer$1,140

Which Gemini CLI alternatives are free?

7 of 8 have a free plan.

  • Cursor: limited agent and chat requests
  • OpenAI Codex: limited Codex access
  • Aider: open source, bring your own API key
  • GitHub Copilot: limited chat and agent usage
  • Devin: light quota, unlimited Tab
  • JetBrains Junie: unlimited completion, 3 monthly AI credits
  • Amazon Q Developer: free tier with advanced capabilities

The 8 alternatives, one by one

1

Cursor

Best for: AI-first code editor

Free plan
Yes, limited agent and chat requests
From
$8 / mo
1st year
$96
2

OpenAI Codex

Best for: coding agent bundled with ChatGPT

Free plan
Yes, limited Codex access
From
$8 / mo
1st year
$96
3

Aider

Best for: open-source terminal pair programming

Free plan
Yes, open source, bring your own API key
From
Free
1st year
$0
4

GitHub Copilot

Best for: IDE autocomplete and agents inside GitHub

Free plan
Yes, limited chat and agent usage
From
$10 / seat / mo
1st year
$600
5

Devin

Best for: autonomous cloud coding agent

Free plan
Yes, light quota, unlimited Tab
From
$20 / mo
1st year
$240
6

JetBrains Junie

Best for: JetBrains IDE users wanting an agent

Free plan
Yes, unlimited completion, 3 monthly AI credits
From
$100 / seat / yr
1st year
$500
7

Amazon Q Developer

Best for: AWS-centric development teams

Free plan
Yes, free tier with advanced capabilities
From
$19 / seat / mo
1st year
$1,140
8

Claude Code

Best for: terminal-based agentic coding

Free plan
No
From
$17 / mo
1st year
$204

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Gemini CLI pricinggeminicli.com/docs/resources/quota-and-pricing/27 Oct 2026
Cursor pricingcursor.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
OpenAI Codex pricingchatgpt.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Aider pricingaider.chat/27 Oct 2026
GitHub Copilot pricinggithub.com/features/copilot/plans27 Oct 2026
Devin pricingdevin.ai/pricing27 Oct 2026
JetBrains Junie pricingjetbrains.com/ai-ides/buy/27 Oct 2026
Amazon Q Developer pricingaws.amazon.com/q/developer/pricing/27 Oct 2026
Claude Code pricingclaude.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare