toolsjury

AI coding · Pricing

How much does Cursor cost?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

Cursor has a free plan (limited agent and chat requests). Paid plans: Plus $8 / mo, Premium $30 / mo, Super $100 / mo, Ultra $200 / mo.

PlanPriceBilled monthlyIncludes
FreeFreeFreeLimited agent and chat requests
Plus$8 / mo$8 / moIntroductory plan; shared AI usage pool
Premium$30 / mo$30 / mo4x more usage than Plus; cloud agents; third-party models at API list price
Super$100 / mo$100 / mo15x more usage than Plus
Ultra$200 / mo$200 / mo50x more usage than Plus

Billed yearly where offered; monthly billing usually costs more.

Is Cursor free?

Yes: limited agent and chat requests. Paid plans start at $8 / mo.

What does Cursor cost in the first year?

From $96 on Plus to $2,400 on Ultra.

Plan1st year
Plus$96
Premium$360
Super$1,200
Ultra$2,400

Are there extra costs with Cursor?

The vendor lists these on its pricing page:

  • Third-party model usage is billed separately by usage
  • Page also lists X-related perks in each tier
  • Prices exclude taxes

How does Cursor pricing compare?

Cursor has the 2nd-lowest entry price of 6 AI coding assistants priced the same way.

ToolFrom1st year
AiderFree$0
Cursor$8 / mo$96
OpenAI Codex$8 / mo$96
Claude Code$17 / mo$204
Gemini CLI$19.99 / mo$239.88
Devin$20 / mo$240

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Cursor pricingcursor.com/pricing27 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare