toolsjury

Video editing · Alternatives

What are the best Adobe Premiere Pro alternatives?

Updated 27 Oct 2026 · Prices checked on vendor sites · Sources ↓

Short answer

The cheapest paid alternative in the first year is Wondershare Filmora ($49.99; Adobe Premiere Pro: $275.88). 5 have a free plan: CapCut, Kdenlive, Shotcut, DaVinci Resolve, Lightworks.

AlternativeBest forFree planFrom1st year
CapCutQuick social video editing with AIYes$12.49 / mo$149.88
KdenliveFree open-source multitrack editorYesFree$0
ShotcutFree open-source cross-platform editorYesFree$0
DaVinci ResolvePro editing and colour grading, free tierYes$236 one-time$236
Wondershare FilmoraBeginner-friendly editing with AI toolsNo$49.99 / yr$49.99
LightworksFree pro-style editor with paid tiersYes$20 / mo$240
Final Cut ProMac-based professional video editingNo$299.99 one-time$299.99

Which Adobe Premiere Pro alternative is cheapest?

Kdenlive, at $0 for the first year (Adobe Premiere Pro: $275.88).

Alternative1st year
Kdenlive$0
Shotcut$0
Wondershare Filmora$49.99
CapCut$149.88
DaVinci Resolve$236
Lightworks$240
Final Cut Pro$299.99

Which Adobe Premiere Pro alternatives are free?

5 of 7 have a free plan.

  • CapCut: free templates and basic editing tools
  • Kdenlive: fully free and open source
  • Shotcut: fully free and open source
  • DaVinci Resolve: free version with editing, colour, VFX, audio
  • Lightworks: 1080p export, full timeline editing

The 7 alternatives, one by one

1

CapCut

Best for: quick social video editing with AI

Free plan
Yes, free templates and basic editing tools
From
$12.49 / mo
1st year
$149.88
2

Kdenlive

Best for: free open-source multitrack editor

Free plan
Yes, fully free and open source
From
Free
1st year
$0
3

Shotcut

Best for: free open-source cross-platform editor

Free plan
Yes, fully free and open source
From
Free
1st year
$0
4

DaVinci Resolve

Best for: pro editing and colour grading, free tier

Free plan
Yes, free version with editing, colour, VFX, audio
From
$236 one-time
1st year
$236
5

Wondershare Filmora

Best for: beginner-friendly editing with AI tools

Free plan
No
From
$49.99 / yr
1st year
$49.99
6

Lightworks

Best for: free pro-style editor with paid tiers

Free plan
Yes, 1080p export, full timeline editing
From
$20 / mo
1st year
$240
7

Final Cut Pro

Best for: Mac-based professional video editing

Free plan
No
From
$299.99 one-time
1st year
$299.99

Sources

Vendor pageURLChecked
Adobe Premiere Pro pricingadobe.com/products/premiere/plans.html27 Oct 2026
CapCut pricingcapcut.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Kdenlive pricingkdenlive.org/en/27 Oct 2026
Shotcut pricingshotcut.org/27 Oct 2026
DaVinci Resolve pricingblackmagicdesign.com/products/davinciresolve27 Oct 2026
Wondershare Filmora pricingfilmora.wondershare.com/pricing.html27 Oct 2026
Lightworks pricinglwks.com/pricing27 Oct 2026
Final Cut Pro pricingapps.apple.com/us/app/final-cut-pro/id424389933?mt=1227 Oct 2026

Prices in USD as published by each vendor, billed yearly where offered. How we compare